Privacy Statement

Personal information collected by Healthy Options Australia (the organisation) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

The organisation follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Healthy Options Australia people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The organisation has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy.  The Policy is available in hard copy on request, or may be downloaded using the link below, and contains detailed information about the organisation’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by the organisation and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide treatment, training, information, and education services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services.  The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with us (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of Healthy Options Australia website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you.  However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with a service
  • Provide you with educational information on alcohol and other drugs, mental health, human services industry development and training
  • Report to government or other funding bodies how the funding is used
  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about our services, causes, events which we believe may be of interest to you
  • Respond to your feedback or complaint
  • Answer your queries.

It may also be used for:

  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised by you
  • Directly related purposes.

Please be assured that wherever possible Healthy Options Australia uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by us against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘Access to and Correction of Personal Information’.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe options noted in our emails.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us or alternatively write to us at:

Healthy Options Australia
GPO Box 590, Brisbane QLD 4001

This document was last updated on July 16, 2014